Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

100 VESCA BARON STRAWBERRY Solemacher Berry Fragari Fruit Seeds

100 VESCA BARON STRAWBERRY Solemacher Berry Fragari Fruit Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:




OTHER COMMON NAMES: European Strawberry / Woodland Strawberry


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fragaria Vesca Baron Solemacher


COLOR: Pink Flowers & Red Berries


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 6"


PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"


BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Summer


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 100 Seeds


OTHER: This heirloom variety strawberry (which actually dates back to the stone age!) is very cold hardy & is everbearing. Solemacher plants do not send out runners like many other types of strawberry plants do, so they are not at all invasive. The smaller strongly flavored berries are a favorite of home gardeners & gourmets, and are even grown commercially for jams, sauces, liqueurs, etc, because of how abundant their fruit is.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details