Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

100 SUNSET MILKWEED Asclepias Curassavica Scarlet Blood Flower Seeds

100 SUNSET MILKWEED Asclepias Curassavica Scarlet Blood Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Sunset Flower


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Blood Flower / Scarlet Milkweed / Indian Root


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asclepias Curvassavica


COLOR: Red, Orange, & Yellow


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 18 - 36"


PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"


BLOOM TIME: All Summer


HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 11


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 100 Seeds


OTHER: In addition to being beautiful, Milkweed is a very important plant because it is a host for the beloved MONARCH butterfly. Monarch larva feed exclusively on Milkweeds. That means if there is no Milkweed, there would be no Monarchs :( It is also an important nectar plant for bees & other insects. The common name Milkweed was given to this plant because of its milky juice. The scientific name comes from Asclepius, the Greek god of healing, because of the many folk-medicinal uses for the milkweed plants. The dried seed pods are also very interesting for dried arrangements. The showy multi-colored blooms of the Sunset variety attracts HUMMINGBIRDS.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details