Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

100 STRAWBERRY STICKS / SPINACH Chenopodium Foliosum Fruit Berry Seeds

100 STRAWBERRY STICKS / SPINACH Chenopodium Foliosum Fruit Berry Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Strawberry Sticks


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Strawberry Spinach / Goosefoot Strawberry


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chenopodium Foliosum


COLOR: Red Fruit


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 16 - 20"


PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"


BLOOM TIME: June - Sept


HARDINESS ZONE: N/A


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 100 Seeds


OTHER: Strawberry Sticks is very appropriately named! This unique & very ornamental plant produces edible strawberry-like fruits that cover its stalks all summer long. Unlike typical strawberry plants, it does have a branching habit rather than a vining habit. The berries are not quite as sweet as a regular strawberry and have a mild flavor. It’s other names are also quite fitting. It gets the nickname Strawberry Goosefoot because of its unusual triangular shaped leaves that look like - you guessed it! - a goose’s foot. These leaves are also edible and can be used like spinach which has earned it its other nickname - Strawberry Spinach. Whether you choose to grow yours in your vegetable garden, flower bed, or containers, they are sure to attract attention!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details