Skip to product information
1 of 9

Seedville USA

100 Scotch TRUE HEATHER Shrub Scot's Purple Pink Flower Calluna Vulgaris Seeds

100 Scotch TRUE HEATHER Shrub Scot's Purple Pink Flower Calluna Vulgaris Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Scotch Heather


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Scot's Heather / True Heather / Ling / Summer Heather / Autumn Heather


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Calluna Vulgaris


COLOR: Mauve (Pinkish Purple)


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: Summer - Fall


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9


PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"


PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist


QUANTITY: 100 Seeds


OTHER: Scotch Heather is a small evergreen shrub native to Europe, & is the only “true” Heather. It has an upright growth habit with tiny fragrant foliage that turns a beautiful bronze - purple in fall. From summer to fall, plants have zillions of flowers all up & down the stems. The flowers can be single or double. The flowers are great for cutting or drying. Heather is regarded as being lucky, so it's popular in wedding bouquets & as good luck charms. The dried branches are also made into brooms. Birds like grouse enjoy eating the seeds. Heather is a host plant for butterflies, & nectar plant for bees. Heather Honey has a very unique delicious flavor!


Scotch Heather can be grown in containers, regular or rock gardens, or as a ground cover. They must have well drained soil. The plants tolerate the grazing of sheep, cattle & deer, as well as coastal conditions like wind & salt spray. The flowers stay on plant over winter, in purple or brown depending on the climate, but both look nice!

** These seeds cannot be sent to New Zealand.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details