Skip to product information
1 of 2

Seedville USA

100 PURPLETOP GRASS Purple Tall Red Top Ornamental Tridens Flava Seeds

100 PURPLETOP GRASS Purple Tall Red Top Ornamental Tridens Flava Seeds

Regular price $2.00 USD
Regular price $3.00 USD Sale price $2.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Purpletop Grass


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Redtop / Tall Redtop / Greasegrass


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tridens Flava


COLOR: Purple Spikes


PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall


BLOOM TIME: Mid Summer - Fall


HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 10


PLANT HEIGHT: 4 - 6'


PLANT SPACING: 12 - 18"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 100 Seeds


OTHER: Purpletop Grass is appropriately named for it’s lovely purple seed & flower spikes that top this plant with long skinny grass-like leaves. Enjoy the colors from summer into fall with shiny 2 - 4" long reddish purple arching & drooping seed heads. This grass is very tolerant of adverse conditions including drought & clay. Purpletop Grass can provide important cover for wildlife, & it is a butterfly host plant. Birds will definitely put you on the map as a gourmet seed hot spot :)


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details