Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

100 ILLINOIS BUNDLEFLOWER Prairie Mimosa Desmanthus Illinoensis Flower Seeds

100 ILLINOIS BUNDLEFLOWER Prairie Mimosa Desmanthus Illinoensis Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Illinois Bundle Flower


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Bundleflower / Prairie Bundleflower / Prairie Mimosa


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Desmanthus Illinoensis


COLOR: White


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


BLOOM TIME: June - Aug


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9


PLANT HEIGHT: 48 - 60"


PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry


QUANTITY: 100 Seeds


OTHER: The Bundleflower is a US Native with ferny mimosa-like foliage & fuzzy looking flowers. It can grow in rocky or almost any soil. It is a legume, so can help fix the nitrogen in your soil. The leathery seed pods form in "bundles" in late summer - fall, opening to reveal large seeds for the birds to enjoy.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details