Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

10 YELLOW ASH TREE Yellowwood White Flowers Cladrastis Lutea Kentukea Seeds

10 YELLOW ASH TREE Yellowwood White Flowers Cladrastis Lutea Kentukea Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Yellow Ash Tree


OTHER COMMON NAMES: American Yellowwood / Kentucky Yellowwood


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cladrastis Lutea syn. Cladrastis Kentukea


COLOR: White


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: May


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 8


PLANT HEIGHT: 30 - 50'


PLANT SPACING: 30 - 40'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 10 Seeds


OTHER: This is a rare species of Ash Tree that is native only to small regions of the southeast US. They are low maintenance & disease free. It is also very ornamental! In spring, the tree is covered with 12 – 14” long drooping panicles of white flowers. The flowers are fragrant, & attract birds, bees, & butterflies. By fall, the flowers turn to large attractive seed pods which really stand out against the bright yellow fall color of the leaves.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details