Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

10 TRUE COMFREY Comphrey Symphytum Officinale Herb Seeds Purple Flowers

10 TRUE COMFREY Comphrey Symphytum Officinale Herb Seeds Purple Flowers

Regular price $5.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $5.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Comfrey


OTHER COMMON NAMES: True Comfrey / Comphrey / Common Comfrey / Quaker Comfrey


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphytum Officinale


COLOR: Rosy Purple


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


BLOOM TIME: May - June


HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9


PLANT HEIGHT: 24 – 36”


PLANT SPACING: 12 – 15”


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun – Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist


QUANTITY: 10 Seeds


OTHER: Comfrey is originally native to Europe & Asia, but has long been introduced to North America. It is an herb with traditional herbal & medicinal uses. The plants have a neat clumping habit with large fragrant leaves up to 8" long. The drooping clusters of flowers of flowers are very ornamental! Comfrey likes average to moist soil, but is able to tolerate some drought. They can grow in heavy soil, & the plants are deer resistant. Comfrey can spread & reseeds, so it can be naturalized, used as a ground cover, border, specimen, or container plant.



* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER!


AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER!


PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details