Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

10 RED Japanese PINE TREE Korean Pinus Densiflora Evergreen Seeds

10 RED Japanese PINE TREE Korean Pinus Densiflora Evergreen Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Red Japanese Pine


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Korean Red Pine


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus Densiflora


COLOR: Bright Green (& Evergreen)


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost / Cold stratify


PLANT HEIGHT: 40’ +


PLANT SPACING: 20 - 40’


HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 7 (& reports of up to zone 9)


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 10 Seeds


OTHER: As the name suggests, this evergreen pine is a native of Japan and a few surrounding areas, and also has reddish bark. In Japan, this tree is very common. It is grown in many gardens as an ornamental plant, but is also grown on a larger scale for timber. These conifers can grow up to 100’ tall in nature, but typically grow much smaller domestically. They only grow about a foot a year and also make a wonderful bonsai specimen. The Japanese Red Pine is often multi-trunked, produces lots of small pinecones, and has soft needles. Its pine needle oil is said to have many medicinal properties and uses.


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details