Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

10 PACIFIC MADRONE TREE Bearberry Red Arbutus Menziesii Oregon Laurel Seeds

10 PACIFIC MADRONE TREE Bearberry Red Arbutus Menziesii Oregon Laurel Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Pacific Madrone


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Bearberry / Madrono / Madrona / Arbutus / Oregon Laurel


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Arbutus Menziesii


COLOR: White Flowers / Red Berries


PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify


BLOOM TIME: April - May


HARVEST: Ornamental Berries - Oct


HARDINESS ZONE: 7 - 11


PLANT HEIGHT: 30 - 50'


PLANT SPACING: 20 - 30'


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 10 Seeds


OTHER: The Pacific Madrone is a drought tolerant evergreen tree native to the Pacific Coast of The US & Canada. It is a Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit Winner! They have glossy dark green leaves & small bell shaped flowers bees love to dive in. The flowers turn into very showy 8” long clusters of red berries in fall. Birds & other small critters like to eat the berries, & the trees provide nesting habitat. The Madrone was utilized by Native Americans for traditional medicinal uses. The tree’s hard wood is great for firewood because it is long burning, but I just can’t imagine doing so! The trunk of this tree is extraordinarily beautiful! The Madrone’s bark is a lovely orange-red, & at maturity, the bark naturally peels off the tree, revealing the lovely colors beneath. It has a silvery smooth satin sheen that is beyond comparison!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details