Skip to product information
1 of 9

Seedville USA

10 MIXED DRAGONSNAP VINE Asarina Scandens Climbing Snapdragon Pink Blue Red White Flower Seeds

10 MIXED DRAGONSNAP VINE Asarina Scandens Climbing Snapdragon Pink Blue Red White Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Mixed Dragonsnap


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Climbing Snapdragon / Snapdragon Vine / Creeping Snapdragon / Twining Snapdragon


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asarina Scandens syn. Asarina Lophospermum / Maurandya Scandens / Lophospermum Scandens


COLOR: Mixed Colors - Pink, Blue, White & Purple


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


BLOOM TIME: All Summer - Fall (Until a hard frost)


HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11


PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 10'


PLANT SPACING: 12"


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average


QUANTITY: 10 Seeds


OTHER: A native of Mexico, the beautiful flowers of the Dragonsnap Vine will bless you with blooms all season long! Dragonsnaps love to show off in lovely shades of pink, blue, white, & purple, some with white throats. The large trumpet shaped flowers measure 1 – 2” & attract HUMMINGBIRDS!


Climb them up a fence or trellis, allow them to trail seductively out of a hanging basket, or let them run free as a lovely groundcover. Perennial only in zones 9 – 11, Dragonsnaps are a popular annual in cooler climates because they grow so quickly, & the plants will reseed in all zones to give you new baby plants the following spring. The trident shaped leaves are evergreen in warmer climates. These plants are able to tolerate coastal conditions as well as periods of drought.


* Visit our store for more lovely vine seeds like Hummingbird Trumpet Vines or Morning Glories! *




*** RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details