Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

10 AUTUMN CROCUS Colchicum Autumnale Meadow Saffron Flower Seeds

10 AUTUMN CROCUS Colchicum Autumnale Meadow Saffron Flower Seeds

Regular price $3.00 USD
Regular price $0.00 USD Sale price $3.00 USD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:


NAME: Autumn Crocus


OTHER COMMON NAMES: Meadow Saffron / Naked Lady / Mysteria


SCIENTIFIC NAME: Colchicum Autumnale


COLOR: Purplish Pink


PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost


PLANT HEIGHT: 6 - 12”


PLANT SPACING: 3 - 6”


BLOOM TIME: Sept - Oct


HARDINESS ZONE: (4) 5 - 10


LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun


SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Moist


QUANTITY: 10 Seeds


OTHER: This plant is called ‘Autumn Crocus’ because it looks just like a crocus & it blooms in autumn. It gets the nick name ‘Naked Lady’ because its flower spikes appear when there are no leaves on the plant. I have no idea where the 3rd name ‘Mysteria’ comes from, but it sounds cool so I don‘t mind. Whatever you choose to call it, Colchicum Autumnale is the most cold hardy of all the Autumn Crocuses. This European native has huge 5-7” by 2-3” wide flowers that are very eye-catching! The plant will develop corms that can be divided every few years. These corms have several medicinal uses including treatments for gout and caner, but all parts of the plant & seeds can be poisonous, so don’t experiment on you own. This species is considered an endangered plant in many countries worldwide. Help mother nature by planting these as bedding plants, in borders, or naturalized in meadows, fields, & lawns. They are deer resistant!


* RECEIVE A FREE GIFT FROM SEEDVILLE USA’S “WILD SIDE” CONSERVATION TEAM WITH EVERY ORDER! AND ... FREE SHIPPING ON ANY ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONLY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU ORDER! PLEASE VISIT MY STORE FOR OVER 1,700 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS!!!

No reviews
View full details