Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

500 GIANT PRAGUE CELERIAC Apium Graveolens Rapaceum Vegetable Seeds

500 GIANT PRAGUE CELERIAC Apium Graveolens Rapaceum Vegetable Seeds

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Giant Prague Celeriac

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Root Celery / Knob Celery / German Celery / Turnip Rooted Celery

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Apium Graveolens var. Rapaceum

COLOR: Green & White

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

HARVEST: 110 Days

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 9"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 500 Seeds

OTHER: Giant Prague Celeriac is a European heirloom grown for its large white roots. The roots have a taste like celery with a hint of parsley, but with a creamier texture & the plants are easier to grow. Celeriac root is very versatile, & has a wide variety of culinary uses. They can be used in place of or added to mashed potatoes, fried, cubed in soups, or raw in salads. They can also be stored for up to 6 months for later use. Giant Prague is a large variety that is good for market or home.

We also have Parsley & Celery seeds, as well as a vast collection of Root Vegetable seeds like Parsnips & more!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details