Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

50 SUMMER SUN SUNDROPS Yellow Heliopsis Scabra False Sunflower Flower Seeds

50 SUMMER SUN SUNDROPS Yellow Heliopsis Scabra False Sunflower Flower Seeds

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Summer Sun Sundrops

OTHER COMMON NAMES: False Sunflower / Ox-Eye Sunflower

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Heliopsis Scabra

COLOR: Orange-Yellow

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall

BLOOM TIME: June - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 4 - 9

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 24 - 36"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: Summer Sun Sundrops is a North American native with huge showy 2 – 3” brightly colored flowers. The blooms are yellowish-orange with darker orange centers. Individual plants will have flowers that are single, semi-double, & fully double blooms giving the plants a snazzy look. The flowers are high in nectar, so honey bees, bumble bees, & butterflies will be delighted to stop by for a visit. They make a wonderful cut or dried flower, so snip a few for yourself :) The plants have a neat clumping habit, & the tall stalks will remain upright, not giving into the pressures of heat or drought. They are also able to tolerate humidity & soil that is poor, shallow, rocky, or heavy clay.


We have a huge selection of native flower seeds that are perfect for pollinators!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details