Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

50 Edible Red MOCK STRAWBERRY Potentilla Indica Duchesnea Fruit Berry Seeds

50 Edible Red MOCK STRAWBERRY Potentilla Indica Duchesnea Fruit Berry Seeds

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Mock Strawberry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Indian Strawberry / False Strawberry / Gurbir

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Potentilla Indica syn. Potentilla Duchesnea

COLOR: Red Fruit & Yellow Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

BLOOM TIME: Late Spring - Early Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: 5 - 9

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: The Mock Strawberry Plant is an Asian native with evergreen leaves. It makes an excellent groundcover and is quite ornamental. It produces red fruit from July - Oct that look like strawberries and are edible.

We have quite a few types of 'real' strawberry seeds too! Check out our wildly popular White Soul, Alpine, or the new Giant!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details