Skip to product information
1 of 9

Seedville USA

50 AUSTRIAN WINTER PEA Caley Flower Pisum Sativum Ground Cover Crop Legume Seeds

50 AUSTRIAN WINTER PEA Caley Flower Pisum Sativum Ground Cover Crop Legume Seeds

Regular price $3.00 CAD
Regular price $5.00 CAD Sale price $3.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Austrian Winter Pea

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Caley Pea / Hairy Vetchling / Austrian Winterpea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pisum Sativum

COLOR: Two-Tone Pink Flowers

PLANT SEEDS: Spring or Fall

BLOOM TIME: Late Winter - Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 9 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 50 Seeds

OTHER: The Austrian Winter Pea is cool season annual grown as a cover crop. Grow them in the summer in the north, in the winter in the south, or they will overwinter to 10 degrees F which is Zone 6. The vining plants tolerate dryness well, & can grow in heavy clay soil. Austrian Winter Peas are a legume, so can help fix the nitrogen levels of the soil to make it more fertile. The plants are quite lovely, with two-tone flowers that are pink to reddish or purplish. The pods are 1 1/2 - 2 1/2" with 3 - 5 seeds each. The pods can be collected or left to reseed. Grow Austrian Winter Peas for chickens, ducks, turkeys, doves, or quail who love the seeds. Deer like to eat both the seeds & the foliage, so it is also a popular deer plot food.


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details