Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

25 MEXICAN FEATHER GRASS Pony Tails Ornamental Stipa Tenuissima Seeds Wind Whisp

25 MEXICAN FEATHER GRASS Pony Tails Ornamental Stipa Tenuissima Seeds Wind Whisp

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Mexican Feather Grass

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Feather Grass / Pony Tails / Wind Whispers / Silky Thread Grass / Wiregrass / Needlegrass

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Stipa Tenuissima syn. Nassella Tenuissima

COLOR: Bright Green Foliage / Pale Yellow - Silvery White Flowers / Tan Seed Heads

PLANT SEEDS: In warm soil

BLOOM TIME: June - Sept

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 10 (& Reseeds Itself)

PLANT HEIGHT: 24 - 36"

PLANT SPACING: 15 - 18"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 25 Seeds

OTHER: This clumping mounding bunchgrass is native to North & South America. It is very tolerant of heat, drought, and clay soil. Feather Grass is deer resistant & can be naturalized, grown in rock gardens or containers, or as a specimen plant. It is very ornamental, with delicate thread or hair-like leaves look like feathers blowing in the breeze. The fall seed heads are quite showy too!

If you like the look of Feather Grass, you may also enjoy Switchgrass or Maiden Grass!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details