Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

20 WOMAN'S TONGUE TREE White Mimosa Nectar Flower Albizia Lebbeck Legume Seeds

20 WOMAN'S TONGUE TREE White Mimosa Nectar Flower Albizia Lebbeck Legume Seeds

Regular price $3.00 CAD
Regular price $5.00 CAD Sale price $3.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Woman's Tongue Tree

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Lebbeck / Lebbeck Tree / Mimosa Lebbeck / Flea Tree / Frywood / Koko / Siris / Rain Tree

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Albizia Lebbeck

COLOR: White

PLANT SEEDS: When soil temp warms to 70F

BLOOM TIME: Spring

HARDINESS ZONE: 9 - 11

PLANT HEIGHT: 40 - 80'

PLANT SPACING: 40'

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Woman's Tongue Tree is very ornamental & has a long list of wonderful uses! A native of the tropics & sub-tropics, they are very tolerant of humidity, drought, & salty coastal conditions.

The plants have traditional herbal & medicinal uses, are grown as an ornamental shade tree, & are used for erosion control. Woman’s Tongue is a legume, so it helps the nitrogen levels in the soil to improve the soil’s fertility. They are also grown for honey production, with the flowers being very rich in nectar for honey bees, & are harvested for their quality hardwood lumber.

Nicknamed Mimosa Lebbeck, there are many visual similarities to Mimosa Trees, from the flowers to the foliage & seed pods. They are grown as an ornamental with fragrant fuzzy flowers that start out a creamy white & turn to dark yellow. The flowers provide pollen & nectar for bees, butterflies, & HUMMINGBIRDS. The big cool brown seed pods stay on the tree until the next bloom time, & the flowers & pods together on the tree are very showy!


We also have Pink Albizia seeds available!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details