Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

20 Red WAX CURRANT Edible Fruit Berries Pink Flowers Shrub Ribes Cereum Seeds

20 Red WAX CURRANT Edible Fruit Berries Pink Flowers Shrub Ribes Cereum Seeds

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Wax Currant

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Western Red Currant / Waxy Currant / Squaw Currant

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ribes Cereum

COLOR: Pink Flowers / Red Fruit

PLANT SEEDS: Fall sow seeds or cold stratify

BLOOM TIME: Flowers Apr - July

HARVEST: Fruit July - Aug

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 10

PLANT HEIGHT: 60 - 72"

PLANT SPACING: 36 - 48"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 20 Seeds

OTHER: The Wax Currant is an ornamental shrub with edible fruit. Ribes Cereum is native to western North America, & has spicy fragrant foliage. It flowers in clusters of curling tube shaped pink & white blooms that attract butterflies & HUMMINGBIRDS. The flowers are edible, & have a sweet taste! This gourmet delicacy can be used as a desert or salad topping.

The fruit is a berry called a Currant, & currants are about the same size as a blueberry. The fruit of the Wax Currant is red. Currants can be eaten raw, made into jams & pies, or dried & stored for later use.

These shrubs tolerate a wide variety of soil conditions including sand or clay or drought. They are a good choice for erosion control. The Currant Shrub also provides habitat for woodland creatures, & birds & other small animals will enjoy eating the seeds if you decide to share some. The red berries do look stunning against the lovely yellow fall leaves!

We've got Golden Currant & lovely Red Flowering Currant shrub seeds available


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details