Skip to product information
1 of 10

Seedville USA

1000 MIXED Colors CALIFORNIA POPPY (Ballerina / Mission Bells) Eschscholzia Californica Flower Seeds

1000 MIXED Colors CALIFORNIA POPPY (Ballerina / Mission Bells) Eschscholzia Californica Flower Seeds

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: California Poppy Mix

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Ballerina Mix / Mission Bells Mix

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Eschscholzia Californica

COLOR: White, Red, Pink, & Orange

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 18"

PLANT SPACING: 12 - 15"

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 6 - 10 (& itself easily, so it acts like a perennial in all zones)s)

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 1000 Seeds

OTHER: Poppies attract bees, butterflies, and birds. The huge showy 2 - 4" blooms make them an excellent cut flower, and their unique looking seed pods are splendid in dried arrangements or for crafts. They are known in folk medicine as a mild sedative and analgesic. The California Poppy is a protected species, and there is a $500 per plant fine for destroying them!


We have California Poppy seeds available in individual colors, & FIFTY other types of Poppy seeds in a variety of sizes, species, & colors!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!


PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details