Skip to product information
1 of 12

Seedville USA

100 PINK MILKWEED Common Asclepias Syriaca Monarch Flower Seeds

100 PINK MILKWEED Common Asclepias Syriaca Monarch Flower Seeds

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Pink Milkweed

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Common Milkweed / Butterfly Weed / Butterfly Milkweed

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Asclepias Syriaca

COLOR: Soft Pink

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

PLANT HEIGHT: 36 - 48"

PLANT SPACING: 18 - 24"

BLOOM TIME: Summer

HARDINESS ZONE: 3 - 9

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun - Part Shade

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average - Dry

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: In addition to being beautiful, Milkweed is a very important plant because it is a host for the beloved MONARCH butterfly. Monarch larvae feed exclusively on Milkweeds. That means if there is no Milkweed, there would be no Monarchs :( It is an important nectar plant for bees & other insects. The common name Milkweed was given to this plant because of its milky juice. The scientific name comes from Asclepius, the Greek god of healing, because of the many folk-medicinal uses for the milkweed plants.


We have 9 other types & colors of Milkweed seeds available! Check 'em out!


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details