Skip to product information
1 of 5

Seedville USA

100 COURT JESTER MARIGOLD French Tagetes Patula Nana Red Yellow Striped Flower Seeds

100 COURT JESTER MARIGOLD French Tagetes Patula Nana Red Yellow Striped Flower Seeds

Regular price $5.00 CAD
Regular price $0.00 CAD Sale price $5.00 CAD
Sale Sold out

DESCRIPTION:

NAME: Court Jester Marigold

OTHER COMMON NAMES: French Marigold

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tagetes Patula Nana Single

COLOR: Red & Yellow Striped

PLANT SEEDS: Outdoors after frost / Indoors weeks before last frost

BLOOM TIME: Summer - Fall

HARDINESS ZONE: Reseeding Annual

PLANT HEIGHT: 12 - 20"

PLANT SPACING: 6 - 12"

LIGHT REQUIREMENTS: Sun

SOIL & WATER PREFERENCES: Average

QUANTITY: 100 Seeds

OTHER: What a fun flower! Court Jester’s huge 2” brightly colored blooms will really stand out in your garden with their bright bold stripes of red & yellow! This heirloom is easy to start from seed & grows quickly. They have a very long bloom time, showing off all summer long & into the fall with oodles of blooms. Court Jester can tolerate heat, sun, & drought, so does wonderfully in containers or any garden setting. They also make a great cut flower. Although it is an annual, the Court Jester Marigold will reseed itself to bring you new baby plants the following spring.

Marigolds’ fragrance will attract bees & butterflies to your garden, & deters rabbits. Marigolds are a wonderful companion plant for herb & vegetable gardens, as they attract beneficial insects & repel harmful insects to improve crop quality. Some veggies that benefit from Marigolds as a companion are: Lettuce, Squash, Pumpkins, Beans, Onions, Gourds, Broccoli, Cabbage, Kale, Cucumbers, Melons, Eggplants, Potatoes, Asparagus, Basil, & Tomatoes.


* Visit the flower department of our store for a huge selection of Marigold seeds in a wide variety of styles & colors! *


* FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ADDITIONAL SEEDS!

PAY ONE FLAT SHIPPING FEE PER ORDER NO MATTER HOW MANY PACKS OF SEEDS YOU SELECT!

WE HAVE OVER 2,000 TYPES OF FLOWER, VINE, TREE, SHRUB, HERB, FRUIT, & VEGETABLE SEEDS TO CHOOSE FROM!!!

No reviews
View full details